IRISGUARD UK LTD — WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to modify the content of the site at any time and without notice and we cannot be held responsible for the consequences of such modifications. Access and use of this site are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Notice and to the legal provisions in force. By accessing the site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these terms.

This Privacy Notice provides the mandatory legal information on how IrisGuard UK Ltd processes personal data that may be collected. If you have any question or comments, please Get in Touch with us.

It also d­­­escribes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which IrisGuard carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What are your rights?” section below.

We will process your data when:

  • You visit our website
  • You submit a form via our website
  • You subscribe to information about our products and services
  • You are in conversations via phone or email with our staff and consultants

What information do we collect?

  • Your name, address, email address, company and phone number
  • Information on requests you make to provide our products or services
  • Data during your visit to our website via the deposit and reading of trackers or cookies that you have the option refuse
  • Information about your communications with us, including the personal data you provide to us in email or in conversations with our staff and consultants
  • Your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us

Website Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” in order to enhance our site and deliver the best online experience for you. Cookies and other tracking technologies may be used to monitor the effectiveness of advertising campaigns that IrisGuard may occasionally use to promote our products. These tools provide information to us to help ensure we promote relevant products and services. No personal information is captured or passed to any third party by these tools.

Please note that you are free to refuse cookies. More information about cookies and how to manage them can be found at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/ 

IrisGuard respect your right to privacy. All data gathered as a result of your website visit will be treated as confidential.

How do we use your data?

  • We may use your IP address or other identifying information to help diagnose problems with our server, to monitor numbers of users and/or to administer our interactive services
  • We may use personal and profile data to tailor your experience on our interactive services
  • For people who submit an enquiry or contact us via our website, we will ask for your consent to process your data before we send you information on our products and services
  • You can opt out of these messages at any time by contacting us at enquiries@irisguard.com
  • We never sell personal information, or pass it to third parties outside of IrisGuard for marketing purposes

Who will IrisGuard share your personal data with?

  • Your personal data will be processed in and accessed from jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) by us and by the third parties with whom we share your personal data. Your personal data will be accessed by IrisGuard Group affiliates in Jordan
  • We will share your personal data with other members of the IrisGuard Group to administer and manage group functions, including the provision of our products and services to you
  • Your personal data may also be shared with companies providing services under contract to IrisGuard, such as our professional advisers and auditors, insurers, banks, help desk providers and IT hosting and/or IT maintenance providers
  • Personal data will also be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws
  • In the event that IrisGuard’s business is sold or integrated with another business (in part or whole), your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business/business unit

How long will IrisGuard retain your data?

  • Where we process personal data associated with your contract with us, we retain the data for up to seven years after the end of the contract, subject to other legal requirements
  • Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we retain the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future
  • Where we process personal data for customer services purposes, we keep information about all enquiries for one year, unless you make a complaint, in which case we keep the information for seven years
  • Where we process personal data for litigation or for the purposes of governmental or regulatory investigations, we retain the data throughout the litigation or investigation and for a further five years. If we provide data to law enforcement agencies, we keep a record for one year after the end of the investigation
  • Where we process personal data for information security purposes, we retain it for 12 months

What are your rights?

Under data protection law you have rights regarding how we process your data.

You are entitled to ask IrisGuard for a copy of your personal data, to correct, delete or restrict processing of it, and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured, machine readable format and ask us to share (port) this personal data to other organisations. You also have the right to object to processing in some circumstances.

Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. If you ask to withdraw your consent to IrisGuard processing your personal data, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time. You can also ask us not to send or to carry out profiling for direct marketing, at any time. 

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below. If you have unresolved concerns you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

Intellectual Property

All images, trademarks, logos, domain names and information in the form of text or images on the Site are the property of IrisGuard or are the subject of a request for permission to use. Any use by reproduction, modification, downloading, transmission or other existing or future process is subject to prior written authorisation (mail or e-mail). Only copies for private and non-commercial use are authorised subject to the intellectual property rights mentioned. The reproduction of articles or reports present in one of our publication sites is also subject to authorization and must bear the mention “©IrisGuard UK Ltd" or according to the rights quoted in the source. Any offence of this would be liable to prosecution.

Disclaimer

If IrisGuard provides links to other services, IrisGuard is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these services.

IrisGuard reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Notice at any time and you are therefore encouraged to review it from time to time. On some occasions, we may actively advise you of specific data handling activities or significant changes to this Privacy Notice as required by applicable law. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 9th March 2021.

Contact Information

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Notice, wish to exercise your data rights or make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us please contact Tony Knight, Compliance Officer at tknight@irisguard.com

The data controller for your information is IrisGuard UK Limited, whose contact details are:

Postal address: Suite 43, Shenley Pavilions, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK5 6LB, UK

Telephone number: +44 1908 991 683

Email address: enquiries@irisguard.com

Cookie Notice

We use Cookies (and other similar technologies) to collect data to improve your site experience. By using our website, you're agreeing to the collection of data as described in our Privacy Policy